Contact UsGet Software
HomeOpen AccountAccount CenterServicesResources
Live Support
Platform Services
Instrument Profiles
Affiliate Program
Assistant Program

MetaTrader 4 Services

Please find detailed information on services, features, limitations and instruments available for trading through the MetaTrader 4 trading platform listed below. For other trading platforms offered by AGEA, please see the listed menu options.

MetaTrader 4Platform
MetaTrader 4 is a more advanced, programmable trading platform intended for use by professional traders. It provides the necessary tools and resources to analyze price dynamics of financial instruments, perform trade transactions and create and use automated trading programs (Expert Advisors). It is an all-in-one concept and is one of the most popular trading platforms in the world. There are several chart time-frames and numerous built-in indicators that help simplify analysis, determine trends, define various shapes and identify entry and exit points. It is a platform with its own programming language MQL4, specifically designed for trading, built-in editor and compiler with access to a user contributed free library of Expert Advisors, custom indicators and scripts, making it an ideal choice for algorithmic trading.
Current Status:OK
Services Provided:Forex, Index and Commodity CFDs
Trading Hours:Sunday 22:15 - Friday 21:00 GMT
Margin Interest:Currency swap rates (Forex), primary bank rates (CFDs)
Execution Types:Automatic (instant)
Position Limits:Maximum 200 open positions
Volume Limits:None
Trading Limits:Minimum 3 points for target levels
Account Currencies:USD, EUR, GBP,CHF
Account Type:Standard
Balance Limits:Minimum USD 100
Leverage:1:1 - 1:200 (initially 1:100)
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
Account Type:Cent
 Balances and transactions are denominated in cents for trading with smaller amounts.
Balance Limits:USD 6 - 5,000
Leverage:1:1 - 1:500 (initially 1:100)
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
Account Type:STP
 All orders are directly routed to our liquidity providers (Straight-Through-Processing).
Balance Limits:Minimum USD 1,000
Leverage:1:1 - 1:100 (initially 1:100)
Commissions:USD 2 on Forex and USD 10 on Commodity Spot trades for 100,000 notional value
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
NameAcronymDescriptionDecimalsMinimum SpreadCurrent Spread
Forex Spot Instruments
EUR/USDEURUSDEuro / US Dollar50.000040.00018
USD/JPYUSDJPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0010.017
USD/CHFUSDCHFUS Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00019
GBP/USDGBPUSDBritish Pound / US Dollar50.000040.00019
USD/CADUSDCADUS Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000030.00019
NZD/USDNZDUSDNew Zealand Dollar / US Dollar50.000010.00019
AUD/USDAUDUSDAustralian Dollar / US Dollar50.000010.00018
USD/ZARUSDZARUS Dollar / South African Rand50.000030.00351
USD/SGDUSDSGDUS Dollar / Singapore Dollar50.000090.00020
USD/TRYUSDTRYUS Dollar / Turkish Lira50.000010.00109
AUD/NZDAUDNZDAustralian Dollar / New Zealand Dollar50.000010.00018
AUD/CADAUDCADAustralian Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000040.00023
AUD/CHFAUDCHFAustralian Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000040.00021
AUD/JPYAUDJPYAustralian Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0040.019
CHF/JPYCHFJPYSwiss Franc / Japanese Yen30.0040.023
EUR/GBPEURGBPEuro / British Pound50.000040.00018
EUR/AUDEURAUDEuro / Australian Dollar50.000040.00022
EUR/CHFEURCHFEuro / Swiss Franc50.000040.00024
EUR/JPYEURJPYEuro / Japanese Yen30.0040.020
EUR/NZDEURNZDEuro / New Zealand Dollar50.000040.00029
EUR/CADEURCADEuro / Canadian Dollar50.000020.00024
GBP/CHFGBPCHFBritish Pound / Swiss Franc50.000030.00019
GBP/AUDGBPAUDBritish Pound / Australian Dollar50.000040.00023
GBP/CADGBPCADBritish Pound / Canadian Dollar50.000030.00030
GBP/JPYGBPJPYBritish Pound / Japanese Yen30.0030.018
CAD/JPYCADJPYCanadian Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0020.020
NZD/JPYNZDJPYNew Zealand Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0030.021
GBP/NZDGBPNZDBritish Pound / New Zealand Dollar50.000040.00034
USD/HKDUSDHKDUS Dollar / Hong Kong Dollar50.000020.00104
EUR/DKKEURDKKEuro / Danish Krone50.000140.00126
EUR/PLNEURPLNEuro / Polish Zloty50.000180.00199
USD/PLNUSDPLNUS Dollar / Polish Zloty50.000160.00181
ZAR/JPYZARJPYSouth African Rand / Japanese Yen30.0050.015
CAD/CHFCADCHFCanadian Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00021
USD/DKKUSDDKKUS Dollar / Danish Krone50.000210.00142
USD/NOKUSDNOKUS Dollar / Norwegian Krone50.000040.00194
USD/SEKUSDSEKUS Dollar / Swedish Krona50.000040.00162
NZD/CHFNZDCHFNew Zealand Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00022
NZD/CADNZDCADNew Zealand Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000020.00025
SGD/JPYSGDJPYSingapore Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0120.026
EUR/HUFEURHUFEuro / Hungarian Forint30.0180.073
USD/HUFUSDHUFUS Dollar / Hungarian Forint30.0440.103
USD/MXNUSDMXNUS Dollar / Mexican Peso50.000670.00551
EUR/TRYEURTRYEuro / Turkish Lira50.000040.00131
USD/CNHUSDCNHUS Dollar / Offshore Chinese Renminbi50.000040.00088
Index Future CFD Instruments
XFR 40XFR40CFD based on CAC 40 Future21.001.00
XDE 30XDE30CFD based on DAX Future20.501.00
XUK 100XUK100CFD based on FTSE 100 Future20.012.03
XUS 100XUS100CFD based on NASDAQ 100 Future20.001.00
XUS 30XUS30CFD based on Dow Jones E-Mini Future21.002.00
XUS 500XUS500CFD based on S&P 500 Future20.250.50
Commodity Spot CFD Instruments
GoldXAUUSDCFD based on Spot Gold (oz)20.030.29
SilverXAGUSDCFD based on Spot Silver (oz)20.010.03
Commodity Future CFD Instruments
US Crude OilUSOILCFD based on US Crude Oil (WTI) Future20.010.03
UK Crude OilUKOILCFD based on UK Crude Oil (Brent) Future20.010.03

NOTE: Spreads between bid and ask (offer) prices are variable and they often unexpectedly change and greatly increase during weekends, in after-hours trading, in case of market-related announcements or market turmoil. Please see the list of minimum spreads on the market instruments available for trading through the selected platform shown above. Current price spreads listed are delayed for up to 20 minutes.